.

Privacy Policy

NATURAMA'S POLICY FOR DATA PROCESSING

Read how Naturama complies with the rules in the Personal Data Regulation (GDPR)

NATURAMA & FJORD & BELT PRIVACY POLICY

In general

This Privacy Policy describes how we process your personal information. When you visit Naturama and Fjord & Belt's websites, Naturama and Fjord & Belt collects information about you.

Below you can read about the information collected, including how the information is processed, what it is used for, who has access to the information, and who you can contact if you have questions or objections regarding the information.

Naturama and Fjord & Bælt collect information about you in two ways:

• By you providing information yourself.

• When using cookies

Personal information

Information you provide yourself:

Naturama og Fjord & Bælt asks for your personal information when you sign up for our newsletter, or you buy annual passes on our websites or directly in our ticket sales.

This is information about name, address, telephone, e-mail and date of birth. In connection with your profile picture being used on an annual card, you will be asked to sign a declaration of consent for this.

Naturama og Fjord & Bælt collects your personal information in order to complete your order or to send newsletters and other information regarding our companies and our services. All newsletters contain a link to unsubscribe. In addition, Naturama and Fjord & Bælt collect your personal information for use in internal market research, targeted marketing and statistics. If the processing of personal data is based on your consent, you have the right to revoke the consent at any time.

Cookies:

This website uses cookies. We use cookies to personalise content and ads, to provide social media features and to analyse our traffic. We also share information about your use of our site with our social media, advertising and analytics partners who may combine it with other information that you’ve provided to them or that they’ve collected from your use of their services. You consent to our cookies if you continue to use our website.

Cookies are small text files that can be used by websites to make a user's experience more efficient.

The law states that we can store cookies on your device if they are strictly necessary for the operation of this site. For all other types of cookies we need your permission.

This site uses different types of cookies. Some cookies are placed by third party services that appear on our pages.

You can at any time change or withdraw your consent from the Cookie Declaration on our website.

Learn more about who we are, how you can contact us and how we process personal data in our Privacy Policy.

Please state your consent ID and date when you contact us regarding your consent.

Your consent applies to the following domains: naturama.dk

Cookie declaration last updated on 27/01/2020 by Cookiebot:

Necessary (3)

Necessary cookies help make a website usable by enabling basic functions like page navigation and access to secure areas of the website. The website cannot function properly without these cookies.

Name Provider Purpose Expiry Type
__cfduid naturama.dk Used by the content network, Cloudflare, to identify trusted web traffic. 29 days HTTP Cookie
CookieConsent Cookiebot Stores the user's cookie consent state for the current domain 1 year HTTP Cookie
PHPSESSID naturama.dk Preserves user session state across page requests. Session HTTP Cookie

Statistics (5)

Statistic cookies help website owners to understand how visitors interact with websites by collecting and reporting information anonymously.

Name Provider Purpose Expiry Type
_ga naturama.dk Registers a unique ID that is used to generate statistical data on how the visitor uses the website. 2 years HTTP Cookie
_gat naturama.dk Used by Google Analytics to throttle request rate 1 day HTTP Cookie
_gid naturama.dk Registers a unique ID that is used to generate statistical data on how the visitor uses the website. 1 day HTTP Cookie
collect Google Used to send data to Google Analytics about the visitor's device and behavior. Tracks the visitor across devices and marketing channels. Session Pixel Tracker
vuid Vimeo Collects data on the user's visits to the website, such as which pages have been read. 2 years HTTP Cookie

Marketing (14)

Marketing cookies are used to track visitors across websites. The intention is to display ads that are relevant and engaging for the individual user and thereby more valuable for publishers and third party advertisers.

Name Provider Purpose Expiry Type
_fbp connect.facebook.net Used by Facebook to deliver a series of advertisement products such as real time bidding from third party advertisers. 3 months HTTP Cookie
fr Facebook Used by Facebook to deliver a series of advertisement products such as real time bidding from third party advertisers. 3 months HTTP Cookie
GPS YouTube Registers a unique ID on mobile devices to enable tracking based on geographical GPS location. 1 day HTTP Cookie
IDE Google Used by Google DoubleClick to register and report the website user's actions after viewing or clicking one of the advertiser's ads with the purpose of measuring the efficacy of an ad and to present targeted ads to the user. 1 year HTTP Cookie
test_cookie Google Used to check if the user's browser supports cookies. 1 day HTTP Cookie
tr Facebook Used by Facebook to deliver a series of advertisement products such as real time bidding from third party advertisers. Session Pixel Tracker
VISITOR_INFO1_LIVE YouTube Tries to estimate the users' bandwidth on pages with integrated YouTube videos. 179 days HTTP Cookie
YSC YouTube Registers a unique ID to keep statistics of what videos from YouTube the user has seen. Session HTTP Cookie
yt-remote-cast-installed YouTube Stores the user's video player preferences using embedded YouTube video Session HTML Local Storage
yt-remote-connected-devices YouTube Stores the user's video player preferences using embedded YouTube video Persistent HTML Local Storage
yt-remote-device-id YouTube Stores the user's video player preferences using embedded YouTube video Persistent HTML Local Storage
yt-remote-fast-check-period YouTube Stores the user's video player preferences using embedded YouTube video Session HTML Local Storage
yt-remote-session-app YouTube Stores the user's video player preferences using embedded YouTube video Session HTML Local Storage
yt-remote-session-name YouTube Stores the user's video player preferences using embedded YouTube video Session HTML Local Storage

The website uses "cookies". A cookie is a small text file that is stored in the web browser on your computer, smartphone, iPad or whatever else you use when you visit the websites. Cookies make it possible to recognize your computer etc. and gather information about, your behavior on the web, including which pages and functions are visited with your browser, as well as ensure that it works technically. In some cases, cookies are the only way to make a website work as intended. A cookie is a passive file and cannot collect information on your computer, spread computer viruses or other malicious programs. It is anonymous and contains no personal information. Cookies are used by virtually all websites.

Third parties with access to cookies

- Morningtrain

Morningtrain ApS is a third party web agency affiliated with Naturama. Morningtrain only has access through an encrypted portal called LastPass.

LastPass is heavily encrypted with algorithms that ensure complete security in the cloud. Data is encrypted at the device level and is kept secret from LastPass itself. Only Morningtrain employees have access to this data. With a two-step verification, this service is made even more secure. When employment ends with Morningtrain, the former employee is removed from all accesses in LastPass.

Morningtrain has access to data from Google Analytics. These are used exclusively for statistics and reporting.

The site is hosted by time4vps, which is located in Latvia.

Read more about how Morningtrain ApS processes your data here.

 

Naturama and Fjord & Bælt's use of video surveillance

In the area in and around our entrances as well as in the cafe at Naturama and by the guinea pig pools on the Fjord & Belt, video surveillance has been set up. This surveillance is set up for the safety of staff in the event of theft and assault. The monitoring is also used to verify the guests who visit our attractions. Where this may be necessary, the video will be handed over to the police for further investigation of crime. The videos are stored for 3 months, after which they are overwritten with new recordings. No backup is saved.

Treatment safety

At Naturama and Fjord & Bælt, we have developed a number of procedures for workflows that ensure the protection of your personal information. That is why we have implemented security measures to ensure data protection for customer information, personal information as well as our other confidential information.

Naturama and Fjord & Bælt only collect and process the personal information you provide to us. We do not collect information from third parties or from public authorities.

Disclosure of personal information

Your personal information will not be passed on to third parties. Naturama & Fjord & Bælt deletes your personal information when we no longer need to process it. The retention period is determined on the basis of each individual workflow and the obligations Naturama and Fjord & Bælt are subject to in accordance with current legislation, auditor supervision, other public authorities and to ensure documentation. We have entered into data processor agreements with our data processors, which is our guarantee that they comply with applicable rules on the protection of your personal data on our behalf.

Your rights

As registered, you have certain rights, which Naturama and Fjord & Bælt must ensure at all times. You have the right to request the following:

• to gain insight into how your personal data is processed, for what purposes we process your data and whether we pass this on

• to have access to have your personal data changed

• to have your personal data deleted

• to object to how your personal data is processed and possibly passed on

• to revoke any given consent

• to complain to the Danish Data Protection Agency. See more on the Danish Data Protection Agency's website www.datatilsynet.dk.

Changes in data processing policy

Naturama and Fjord & Bælt continuously evaluate and update this privacy policy. We therefore encourage you to regularly check the privacy policy for any changes that may have an impact on the processing of your personal data.

Contact

Data controller is Naturama, cvr. no. 31723876, located Dronningemaen 30, 5700 Svendborg, telephone 6221 0650, email: [email protected] and Fjord & Bælt, cvr.nr. 18539802, located at Margrethes Plads 1, 5300 Kerteminde, telephone 65324200, email: [email protected] If you wish to exercise your rights as described above, or if you have any questions about our processing of your personal data or this data processing policy, please feel free to contact us.